U0001
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module (FCM) detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Final Drive Control Module.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Transfer Case Verification Test.
5. ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EAC C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Electric A/C Compressor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. HYBRID CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the HGM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Hybrid Gateway Module (HGM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. POWER STEERING PUMP ASSEMBLY- INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EPS C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Power Steering Pump Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Angle Sensor (internal to clockspring).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 12
12. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 13
13. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.