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P0201






P0201 - FUEL INJECTOR #1 CIRCUIT





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Engine Control Relay energized. Engine speed less than 3000 RPM.
- Set Condition: No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off. One Trip Fault.







Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 8

3. FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the Fuel Injector harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

4. INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Injector Control circuit from the Fuel Injector harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Injector Control circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Injector Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the Injector Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit and the Injector Control circuit at the Fuel Injector harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the Injector Control circuit for a short to the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. FUEL INJECTOR





NOTE: The fuel injectors are polarity sensitive. If a reading is not obtained with the meter leads connected one way, reverse the test leads and take another reading.

With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector.

Is the resistance between 12 and 18 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Replace the Fuel Injector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.