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Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test







TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) VERIFICATION

For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .


Diagnostic Test


1. TPM
Was the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) replaced during the test procedure?

Yes


- Go to 2


No


- Go to 3


2. WIN
NOTE: If 3 consecutive incorrect PIN's are entered the WIN will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for 1 hour. All accessories must be off and a battery charger should be connected to the battery during this time, if required.

- Reconnect the previously disconnected components and connectors.
- Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to it's original WIN. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the DaimlerChrysler Customer Center.
- With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
- If the vehicle is equipped with Tire Pressure Monitoring System program the Placard Pressure Values into the WIN.
- Ensure all the customer's key have been programmed into the new module if necessary.
- With the scan tool, ease all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
- With the scan tool, read WIN DTC(s).

Are there any DTC(s) present?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No


- Repair is complete.


3. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER REPLACE
- Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTC(s) automatically.
- With the scan tool, read TPM DTC(s).

Are there any DTC(s) present?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No


- Repair is complete.