P0685
P0685-AUTO SHUTDOWN CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The actual ASD state is not equal to the desired ASD state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. ASD CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the ASD.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
-
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If OK, replace the TIPM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Stop the ASD actuation.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K51) ASD Control circuit at the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Control circuit from the C2 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test