P0646
P0646-A/C CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The clutch on the A/C compressor controls the drive of the Freon compressor. The clutch is driven by a signal from the TIPM. The TIPM receives a signal from the ECM. The ECM receives various information from the operator controls and A/C system to determine when the clutch should be turned on. The system will activate the A/C clutch during A/C or defrost use. You will not receive a MIL lamp for this fault, but the customer may complain of poor A/C performance.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
When the signal from the A/C Clutch circuit output does not match the signal from the A/C Clutch feedback
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. TIPM GROUND OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a voltmeter, connect one voltmeter lead to Battery Positive and the other on TIPM ground.
Does the voltmeter show battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Fix or replace the open circuit in the Battery Return Circuit
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test
2. (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit between the TIPM and the C2 ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
No
- Fix or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 3
3. (C13) A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Fix or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test
4. ECM/TIPM
Connect the C2 ECM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery negative, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the TIPM harness connector while actuating the A/C clutch circuit with the scan tool.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test