Powertrain Verification Test
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFICATION TESTS
Select the verification test for the repair that has been completed:
Charging System repair
- Go to 2
No Start repair
- Go to 3
All other repairs
- Go to 4
2. CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
1. Inspect the vehicle to verify that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. With the scan tool, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
3. Start the engine.
4. Raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
5. Allow the engine to idle.
6. Turn the ignition off for 20 seconds.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
9. If this DTC has set again, or another DTC has set, look for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may relate to this condition.
10. If the charging system is functioning correctly and there are no DTCs, the repair is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes
- Repair is not complete. Diagnose and repair the DTC or symptom that is still present.
No
- Repair is complete.
3. NO START VERIFICATION TEST
NOTE: IMPORTANT! If the Engine Control Module or Sentry Key Immobilizer Module has been replaced, verify the programming procedure for the module has been performed.
1. Inspect the vehicle to verify that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. Inspect the engine oil for contamination. If it is contaminated, the oil and the oil filter must be changed.
3. With the scan tool, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
4. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
5. Attempt to start the engine.
6. If the engine will not start, refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may relate to this condition.
7. If the engine starts and continues to run, the repair is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes
- Repair is not complete. Diagnose and repair the DTC or symptom that is still present.
No
- Repair is complete.
4. ROAD TEST VERIFICATION TEST
1. Inspect the vehicle to verify that all engine components are properly installed and connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and 4. If not, proceed to step 5.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Engine Control Module (ECM) has been replaced, continue with step 9.
7. With the scan tool, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the scan tool.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, perform step 10, otherwise, continue with step 11.
10. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position, stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
11. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test is for an A/C Control condition, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
12. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart the engine and continue.
13. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the scan tool.
14. If the repaired DTC has set again, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Diagnostic Trouble Code List. If there are no DTCs, the repair was successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Yes
- Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Repair is complete.