Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2112






C2112-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

- Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is greater than 7.5 Volts for 300 milliseconds





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

1. 5 VOLT SUPPLY (REFERENCE) VOLTAGE IS ABOVE 5.2 VOLTS
1. Ignition on, engine off.
2. With the scan tool, read the Drivetrain 5-volt Supply (Reference) Voltage in the FDCM.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Encoder/Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine off.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit at Transfer Case Encoder/Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST Transfer Case Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.