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P0196






P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The PCM compares engine coolant temperature (ECT), intake air temperature (IAT), and ambient air temperature (AAT) under cold start conditions. Following a start to run delay time, the sensor values are compared. If the one sensor value is not within a specified range of the other two sensors, the value is determined to be irrational. Once the general temperature rationality is passed, the PCM determines that the general temperature sensor values are correct. The PCM compares the Oil Temperature Sensor value to a threshold based on the other temp sensor values. If the difference is greater than a calibrated value, the diagnostic fails.

- When Monitored:
Engine off time is greater than 480 minutes and the vehicle has been driven for one minute over 35 mph. Engine Oil temperature is greater than -64° C (-83° F).

- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values. If the general temperature rationality passes, the PCM compares the Oil Temperature Sensor value to a threshold based on the other temp sensor values. If the difference is greater than a calibrated value, the diagnostic fails.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F).
3. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value to the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.

Is the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other sensor values?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR




1. Connect a jumper wire between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
2. With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

3. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (G24) EOT Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors and remove Miller special tool #8815.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 10

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test