P0882
P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set. Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, P0869, P0871, P0876 or P0988 to set. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.
- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
- Set Condition:
This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present at the transmission control output circuits located in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control System request the power up of those circuits. Note: Due to the integration of the Transmission Control Module and the Powertrain Control Module, both systems have their own power and ground circuits..
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TCM TIPM DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T515) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (T515) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Programming and Relearning
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.