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No Response From PSDML (Left Power Sliding Door Module)



NO RESPONSE FROM PSDML (LEFT POWER SLIDING DOOR MODULE)










Possible Causes:






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged and serviceable before proceeding.

2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. CHECK THE LEFT POWER SLIDING DOOR TRACK HARNESS







NOTE: At this time it will be necessary to remove the Power Sliding Door Drive Unit Assembly from the vehicle.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Power Sliding Door Drive Unit Assembly from the vehicle in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Remove the Power Sliding Door Module from the track assembly.
4. Disconnect the Power Sliding Door Module C1 harness connector.
5. Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (A959) Fused B(+) circuit and the other end to the (Z908) Ground in the PSD Module harness connector.
6. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test tight illuminate brightly? Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Determine which circuit has the high resistance. Repair the open or high resistance in the (A959) Fused B (+) circuit or the (Z908) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

3. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT OPEN







1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Left Power Sliding Door C1 harness connector.

Is resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

4. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT OPEN







1. Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Left Power Sliding Door C1 harness connector.

Is resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Power Sliding Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the Power Sliding Door Learn Cycle procedure. Programming and Relearning
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the open in the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test