No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (GPEC)
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. Using the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z902) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z902) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF/RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the PCM C1 connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.