Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
TPM VERIFICATION
1. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM)
Was the WIN replaced during the test procedure?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)
NOTE: When entering the Personal Identification Number (PIN), care should be taken because the WIN will only allow three consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If three consecutive incorrect PIN's are entered the WIN will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for one hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.
1. Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original WIN. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the Chrysler Customer Center (Phone 1-800-992-1997).
3. With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WIN/Wireless Ignition Node. Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
4. Program the Placard Pressure Values into the WIN.
5. If the WIN was replaced, all the customer's keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
6. If the vehicle is equipped with a WIN module. Go To "Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)", select "Data Display", read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" and confirm the values match the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label. Also, go into the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM), select Data Display and read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" to confirm the values were programmed correctly. If the Placard values are incorrect in the TIPM or WIN, select the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) then under "Miscellaneous ", select "Update Pressure Threshold" and enter the placard pressure value as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label.
7. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
8. With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR REPLACEMENT
NOTE: If a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 is not available, let the vehicle sit stationary for more then 20 minutes, and then proceed to step 4 below.
1. Using an updated TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936, select TPM Functions, then enter the Model Year and the Body Style of the vehicle, and for the Trigger Selection select PARK SENSOR.
2. Scan each TPM sensor at each road wheel, and store each Sensor ID in the correct location. (LEFT FRONT, LEFT REAR, RIGHT FRONT, RIGHT REAR, and SPARE TIRE (if equipped).
3. Connect the TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 to the scan tool, and then follow the programming steps outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for "Program Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor ID w/ TPM Tool" under "MISC" for the WIN.
4. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Repair complete.