Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0001






U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a corrupt CAN C Bus message.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. ABS - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

3. PCM - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. TCM - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the TCM harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace and program the TCM.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test.

5. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the Electric Gear Shift Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace the Electric Gear Shift Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. WCM/SKREEM - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace the WCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

8. ORC MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the ORC module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace the ORC module.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

9. OCM - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.

2. Disconnect the OCM harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace the OCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

10. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 12

12. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or short circuits. If OK, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.