No Response From TIPM (Totally Integrated Power Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
NOTE: Make sure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding.
NOTE: A loss of communication with the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).
2. Using the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view.
Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
No
- Go To 2
2. FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
1. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all Fused B (+) circuits at the TIPM harness connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit that did not light the test light for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check each Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit that did not light the test light for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test light for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
5. CHECK FOR (D72) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance on the D72 CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC
Is the resistance above 10 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the D72 CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK FOR (D71) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
1. Measure the resistance on the D71 CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC
Is the resistance above 10 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the D71 CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK FOR CAN C DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
1. Measure the resistance between the (D72) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit and the (D71) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D72) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.