No Response From ABS (Antilock Brake Module)
NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM MODULE)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
NOTE: Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK THE (A901) AND (A902) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A901) and (A902) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuits for an open or short.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (Z802) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z802) Ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z802) Ground circuits for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F941) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Front CAN C Star Connector C6 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module. Anti-Lock Brake System Module - Removal.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.