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No Response From IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)






NO RESPONSE FROM IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.






1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the module status.

NOTE: Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE (F505) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F505) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F505) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE (F943) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or short in the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (Z921) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z921) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (Z921) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D41) AND (D42) CAN BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D41) and (D42) CAN Bus circuits between the BCM C3 harness connector and the Instrument Cluster harness connector.

Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Instrument Cluster. Instrument Cluster - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (D41) or (D42) CAN Bus circuit. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.