Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 140, Customer Access for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 17 (20A) provides voltage for the power lock/unlock system. Ground for the power lock/unlock system is provided to the SJB through circuit GD133 (BK). The SJB contains internal relays that are energized depending on input received.
When the SJB receives a lock request from the door lock control switch, the SJB provides power to the door lock actuators and the body builder inline connector through circuit CPL11 (GY/BN). Ground for the LH front door actuator is provided through circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) and ground for the remaining door lock actuators and body builder inline connector is provided through circuit CPL52 (VT/GY). When the SJB receives an unlock request, power and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.
Vehicles equipped with a sliding door have a memory lock feature. If the doors are locked with the sliding door ajar, all doors except the sliding door will lock. They will all relock including the sliding door once it is closed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuators
- Sliding door contact switch
- Body builder equipment
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: When carrying out this pinpoint test, make sure that the sliding door (if equipped) is closed.
NOTE: For vehicles equipped with the E-Guard Cargo Protection SystemTM, the side and rear cargo doors will not unlock electronically or from the interior door lock rod. The side and rear cargo doors with the E-Guard Cargo Protection SystemTM can only be unlocked with a key in the door lock cylinder or the interior emergency release handle.
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B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING
- For doors without the E-Guard Cargo Protection SystemTM, lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.
- For doors with the E-Guard Cargo Protection System(TM), lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using a key in the door lock cylinder.
- Does the door lock and unlock?
Yes
For cutaway vehicles, GO to B9.
For all other vehicles, GO to B3.
No
GO to B2.
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B2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING
- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
- Is the door lock rod bent or binding?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch, Door Latch - Side and Rear, Single Latch Door Latch - Side and Rear, Single Latch or Sliding Door Latch Remote Control Sliding Door Latch Remote Control. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
If the sliding door is inoperative, GO to B5.
For all others, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL51 (BU/GN) OR CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If the sliding door is inoperative, GO to B6.
For all others, GO to B8.
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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SLIDING DOOR CONTACT SWITCH
- Disconnect: Sliding Door Contact Switch C3235.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the sliding door contact switch C3235-3, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SLIDING DOOR CONTACT SWITCH
- Disconnect: Sliding Door Contact Switch C3235.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the sliding door contact switch C3235-2, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
GO to B8.
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B7 CHECK CIRCUITS CPL11 (GY/BN) AND CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN IN THE SLIDING DOOR
- Disconnect: Sliding Door Contact Switch C807.
- Measure the resistance between the side door lock actuator C817-1, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the sliding door contact switch C807-3, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the side door lock actuator C817-2, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side and the sliding door contact switch C807-2, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new sliding door contact assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B8 CHECK CIRCUITS CPL51 (BU/GN) AND CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator or sliding door contact, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B9 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN (CUTAWAY VEHICLES)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Front Door Lock Actuator.
- Disconnect: Body Builder Inline Connector C3359 (Inoperative Body Builder Door Lock Actuator).
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL51 (BU/GN) OR CIRCUIT CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR VOLTAGE (CUTAWAY VEHICLES)
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For a front door lock actuator, INSTALL a new front door lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
The factory vehicle equipment is operating correctly, REFER to the body builder information to continue diagnosis.
No
GO to B11.
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B11 CHECK CIRCUITS CPL51 (BU/GN) AND CPL52 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator or sliding door contact, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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