Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test D: The Speed Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly




Speed Control


Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test D: The Speed Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Voltage is sent from the PCM to the speed control switches through circuit VES10 (WH). When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The PCM grounds the reference voltage through circuit RES08 (GN/BN). The PCM uses this reference voltage to determine which speed control input function has been selected.

P0565-P0581:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals, or connectors
- Clockspring
- Speed control switches
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST D: THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
D1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Press each speed control switch button while monitoring the speed control switch PID (SCCS).





- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch Speed Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to D2.

-------------------------------------------------
D2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b (4.6L and 5.4L), C1551b (6.8L) or C1381b (Diesel).
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L gasoline vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For 6.8L gasoline vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For diesel vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381b-31, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1381b-24, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to D3.

No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to D5.

-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L gasoline vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For 6.8L gasoline vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For diesel vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381b-31, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1381b-24, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to D4.

-------------------------------------------------
D4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Clockspring C218b.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L gasoline vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For 6.8L gasoline vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For diesel vehicles, measure the voltage between the PCM C1381b-31, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1381b-24, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D10.

-------------------------------------------------
D5 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L gasoline vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For 6.8L gasoline vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For diesel vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381b-31, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1381b-24, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
GO to D6.

-------------------------------------------------
D6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L gasoline vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For 6.8L gasoline vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- For diesel vehicles, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381b-31, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1381b-24, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM, harness side and the clockspring, harness side as follows:

4.6L And 5.4L Engines:






6.8L Engines:





Diesel Engines:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN


- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 1, component side and the clockspring C218b pin 6, component side.




- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 2, component side and the clockspring C218b pin 2, component side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D9 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the C218b-6, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218b-2, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D10 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS


- Check the steering wheel switch harness for an open, short to ground or short to voltage.
- Are any of these conditions present?

Yes
REPAIR the steering wheel switch harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Switch Speed Control Switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------