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Pinpoint Test E: All The Demand Lamps Are Inoperative




Interior Lighting


Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test E: All The Demand Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Make sure the correct lighting subsystem is being diagnosed. The interior courtesy lamp subsystem can set DTCs when a fault exists. The interior courtesy lamps can be identified by placing the instrument panel dimmer switch in the DOME LAMP position. If the interior courtesy lamps do not illuminate, Go To Pinpoint Test C. The demand lamp subsystem is supplied voltage from the battery saver relay. This subsystem does not set a DTC if a fault exists. Demand lamps are identified as lamps that can be illuminated by a switch within the lamp (map lamps and vanity mirror lamps for example). Pinpoint Test C: The Interior Courtesy Lamp(s) Are Inoperative

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) energizes the battery saver relay based on inputs from the ignition key position, the door ajar switches, the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, and the instrument panel dimmer switch. When the battery saver relay is energized, voltage is supplied to the demand lamps through circuit CLN09 (YE/GN). The vanity lamps are grounded directly to the chassis. All other demand lamps are provided ground through circuits GD133 (BK) and GD149 (BK/GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior lamp
- Body builder equipment
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST E: ALL THE DEMAND LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF ALL THE DEMAND LAMPS


- Ignition OFF.
- Operate and observe each demand lamp (map lamps and vanity lamps if equipped).
- Are all the demand lamps inoperative?

Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 25 (10A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

If OK:

For all except stripped chassis, GO to E2.

For stripped chassis, GO to E3.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test F. Pinpoint Test F: An Individual Demand Lamp Is Inoperative

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E2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COURTESY LAMPS


- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the DOME LAMP position and observe the interior courtesy lamps.
- Do the interior courtesy lamps illuminate?

Yes
For vehicles that only have a single demand lamp, GO to E3.

For vehicles that have multiple demand lamps, GO to E4.

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR LAMP


- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch out of the DOME LAMP position.
- Disconnect: Front Interior Lamp C929 or Body Builder C2095 (Stripped Chassis).
- Ignition ON.
- For all except stripped chassis vehicles, measure the voltage between the front interior lamp C929-3, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- For stripped chassis vehicles, measure the voltage between the body builder C2095-5, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For all except stripped chassis, INSTALL a new interior lamp. REFER to Interior Lamp Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

For stripped chassis, the vehicle is operating correctly. REFER to the body builder information to continue diagnosis.

No
GO to E4.

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E4 BYPASS THE SJB


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280d-21, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and battery positive.




- For all except stripped chassis vehicles, measure the voltage between the front interior lamp C929-3, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- For stripped chassis vehicles, measure the voltage between the body builder C2095-5, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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