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Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Control Illumination Is Inoperative




Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination


Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Control Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage to the steering wheel controls through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) to the clockspring. The voltage passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel harness and on to the steering wheel controls. Ground for the steering wheel control switch(es) is supplied to the clockspring through circuit GD114 (BK/BU).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel harness
- Steering wheel control switch(es)
- Clockspring



PINPOINT TEST E: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK THE OTHER DIMMABLE LIGHTING SWITCHES


- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position and observe other dimmable switches.
- Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: All Dimmable Illumination Does Not Dim

No
GO to E2.

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E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-5, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
TURN the headlamp switch off. GO to E3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-5, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and the clockspring C218b-4, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN


- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 5, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 5, component side.




- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 4, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 2, component side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS


- Inspect the steering wheel harness for opens and damage.
- Is the steering wheel harness OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new steering wheel switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.

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