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Pinpoint Test K: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network


Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test K: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- PCM
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module



PINPOINT TEST K: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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K1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.




- Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?

Yes
GO to K2.

No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to K3.

No
GO to K5.

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K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K4.

No
GO to K17.

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K4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The CAN has tested within specifications. Go To Pinpoint Test L to test for an intermittent network fault condition. Pinpoint Test L: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, Communication Can Be Intermittently

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K5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to K6.

No
GO to K9.

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K6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to K7.

No
GO to K8.

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K7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PCM C175b or C1381b.
- Measure circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) resistance between the PCM, harness side, and the DLC, harness side, as follows:





- Measure circuit VDB05 (WH) resistance between the PCM, harness side, and the DLC, harness side, as follows:





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K23.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CONNECT the PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-7, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K27.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K11.

No
GO to K10.

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K10 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DLC


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

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K11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: PCM C175b or C1381b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a telematics module, GO to K12. If the vehicle is not equipped with a telematics module, GO to K13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K23.

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K12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WITH THE TELEMATICS MODULE DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: Telematics Module C2409.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K28.

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K13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 or C155.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For stripped chassis, GO to K16.

Otherwise, GO to K14.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K24.

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K14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module, GO to K15.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a TBC module, GO to K16.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K25.

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K15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WITH THE TBC MODULE DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: TBC Module C2142.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K16.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K26.

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K16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K27.

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K17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: PCM C175b or C1381b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K23.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a telematics module, GO to K18. If the vehicle is not equipped with a telematics module, GO to K19.

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K18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WITH THE TELEMATICS MODULE DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: Telematics Module C2409.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K28.

No
GO to K19.

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K19 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 or C155.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K24.

No
For stripped chassis, GO to K22.

Otherwise, GO to K20.

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K20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K25.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module, GO to K21.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a TBC module, GO to K22.

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K21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WITH THE TBC MODULE DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: TBC Module C2142.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K26.

No
GO to K22.

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K22 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED



- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K27.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K24 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K25 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all of the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K26 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the TBC module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TBC module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TBC module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K27 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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K28 CHECK FOR CORRECT TELEMATICS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the telematics module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the telematics module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new telematics module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool

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