Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank/The Relay Does/Does Not Click
Starting System
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20 for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank / The Relay Does/Does Not Click
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
In normal operation, voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) is supplied to the ignition switch through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, voltage is supplied through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) to the starter relay. The starter relay is supplied ground from the PCM through circuit CDC12 (YE). Power is supplied at all times to the starter motor from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD). The starter relay has voltage supplied at all times from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 13 (30A), through circuit SBB13 (GY/RD). When the starter relay is energized, voltage supplied to the starter relay is sent to the starter motor solenoid through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). The starter motor is disengaged when the key is released from the START position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
- Battery
- Circuitry
- Ignition switch
- PCM
- Starter motor
- Starter motor relay
- Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK / THE RELAY DOES/DOES NOT CLICK
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A1 CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A2 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCs
- Check for PCM DTCs.
- Were any PCM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK THE DIGITAL TR SENSOR PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
- While observing the PCM TR sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selection?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
GO to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the digital TR sensor.
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A4 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR
- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197A-1, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between starter motor relay cavity 3, circuit SBB13 (GY/RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB13 (GY/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 CHECK FOR START REQUEST AT THE STARTER RELAY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Key in START position.
- Measure the voltage between starter motor relay cavity 1, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
GO to A12.
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A10 CHECK THE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Key in START position.
- Measure the voltage between starter motor relay cavity 1, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and starter motor relay cavity 2, circuit CDC12 (YE) with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A17.
No
GO to A11.
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A11 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B.
- Measure the resistance between starter motor relay pin cavity 2, circuit CDC12 (YE) and PCM C1381B-4, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
DIAGNOSE the PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
- Does the ignition switch test good?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A13 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 BETWEEN THE IGNITION SWITCH AND IN-LINE CONNECTOR C219 FOR AN OPEN
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Disconnect: In-Line Connector C219.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5 circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and in-line C219-35 circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), male side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A14 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 AT IN-LINE CONNECTOR C219 FOR AN OPEN
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: In-Line Connector C219.
- Measure the resistance between in-line C219-35 circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), female side and in-line C219-20 circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), female side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A15 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 FOR AN OPEN
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280B.
- Disconnect: In-Line Connector C219.
- Measure the resistance between in-line C219-20 circuit CE336 (GN/WH), male side and SJB C2280B-32 circuit CE336 (GN/WH).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A16.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A16 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) BETWEEN STARTER RELAY CAVITY 1 AND SJB CONNECTOR C2280E FOR AN OPEN
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280E.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay cavity 1 circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and SJB C2280E-8circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A17 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the resistance between starter motor C197B-1, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and starter motor relay cavity 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
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