Pinpoint Test F: Control Solenoids
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST F: CONTROL SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs. All DTCs must be repaired before entering output state control.
NOTE: Use the PID Chart for available diagnostic PIDs. Refer to Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart TorqShift.
NOTE: Circuit numbers and wire colors change at C1148.
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F1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Engine idling.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PID List.
- Monitor the appropriate Shift Solenoid Pressure Control PID being tested or Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) PID, refer to Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart TorqShift.
- Can the PIDs be monitored or solenoids be commanded?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
REPEAT procedure to enter PID list. If the vehicle did not enter PID list, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of the PCM.
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F2 SOLENOID COMMAND TEST
- Monitor the appropriate commanded current PIDs for the solenoid being tested.
- Select the appropriate solenoid that is to be tested, SSx_AMP or TCC_AMP.
- Select value: 0, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 or 1.0 amp.
- Press "SEND".
- Select another value: 0 - 1.0 amp.
- Press "SEND".
- Cancel and return to normal operation.
- Do the monitored current readings change and match the command?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST the vehicle. If symptoms persist, GO to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom.
No
GO to F3.
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F3 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1385.
- Inspect the connectors for damaged terminals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between transmission vehicle harness C1385, circuit CET25 (BU/GN), harness side and ground using the following chart.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR the circuit that has less than 10 volts. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C1381T.
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1385, C1148 and C1381T terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1385 signal pin and the PCM C1381T, harness side using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR open in the circuit that is faulty. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F5 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385, harness side and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F6 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Drain the transmission fluid.
- Remove the transmission fluid pan.
- Disconnect: Affected Solenoid.
- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the associated solenoid connector using the following chart.
- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the associated solenoid connector using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
INSTALL a new harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F7 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385, component side and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
INSTALL a new harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F8 CHECK THE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE SOLENOID
- Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 at each solenoid.
- Is the resistance between 4.1-4.7 ohms?
Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for diagnosis of pressure concerns. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition returns, INSTALL a new PCM.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid if not within specification. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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