Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative
Electronic Compass
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative
NOTE: This pinpoint test is for vehicles without navigation. For vehicles with navigation, refer to Accessories and Optional Equipment.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The compass display (located in the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)) receives battery voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A). The compass module (integral to the interior rear view mirror) provides vehicle directional inputs to the Instrument Cluster (IC), which sends the compass information to the FDIM over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The FDIM displays the compass direction according to the information that has been provided by the compass module to the IC.
- DTC B2097 (Compass Module Failure) - sets when the IC attempts a self-test of the compass module and its associated circuits and a failure results.
- DTC U2013 (Compass Module is Not Responding) - sets when the IC does not receive any communications from the compass module.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass module
- FDIM (compass display)
- IC
PINPOINT TEST A: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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A1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY
- Ignition ON.
- Check the compass display.
- Does the compass display illuminate?
Yes
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to A3.
If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Compass Is Inaccurate
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK THE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with the compass feature.
- Is the vehicle equipped with the compass feature?
Yes
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment to diagnose the FDIM display.
No
RETURN the vehicle to the customer and ADVISE them the vehicle is not equipped with a compass display feature.
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A3 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9012 (Without Camera Mirror, Without SYNC), C9030 (Without Camera Mirror, With SYNC) or C9039 (With Camera Mirror, With SYNC).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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A4 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK THE COMPASS (+) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and the IC, harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK THE COMPASS (-) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and the IC, harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A7 CHECK FOR DTC U2013
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Connect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9012 (Without Camera Mirror, Without SYNC), C9030 (Without Camera Mirror, With SYNC) or C9039 (With Camera Mirror, With SYNC).
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the IC DTCs.
- Is DTC U2013 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new compass module (integral to the interior rear view mirror). REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror in Mirrors. ADJUST the zone setting. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A8.
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A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. RESET the parameters in both the IC and the PCM. REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. PROGRAM the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) keys into the new IC. REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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