Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the door lock control switches through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the SJB to lock or unlock the doors. The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.
- DTC B1309 (Power Door Lock Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB senses a short to ground on the lock input circuit.
- DTC B1341 (Power Door Unlock Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB senses a short to ground on the unlock input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch(es)
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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A1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Are DTC B1309 or DTC B1341 present?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
GO to A5.
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A2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505.
- Repeat the SJB self-test.
- Are DTC B1309 or DTC B1341 retrieved again?
Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new driver door lock control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.
- Repeat the SJB self-test.
- Are DTC B1309 or DTC B1341 retrieved again?
Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to A4.
No
INSTALL a new passenger door lock control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE LOCK AND THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- For DTC B1309, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-5, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280c-10, circuit CPL42 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For DTC B1341, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-9, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280c-14, circuit CPL43 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch.
- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.
- Is the suspect door lock control switch OK?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit GD175 (BK/BU), harness side and ground; or between the passenger door lock control switch C605-4, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK THE LOCK AND THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door lock control switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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