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Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Test

Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative - No Flash Codes

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A reference voltage is sent from the cruise control actuator to the steering wheel cruise control switches. When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The cruise control actuator provides the ground for the reference voltage to determine which control input has been selected.

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes a voltage signal to the cruise control actuator. When the cruise control actuator receives this input, the cruise control actuator goes into stand-by mode.

The Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch, if equipped, is normally closed. When the clutch is applied, ground is removed to the cruise control actuator, and the actuator goes into stand-by mode.

The cruise control deactivator switch (closed when the brake pedal is not applied) routes voltage to the cruise control actuator. When the brake pedal is firmly pressed, the cruise control deactivator switch opens and voltage is no longer supplied to the cruise control actuator.

The cruise control actuator receives the cruise signal from the PCM.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- CPP switch (manual transmission)
- Cruise control deactivator switch
- Cruise control cable
- Throttle body linkage
- Clockspring
- Cruise control switch
- Cruise control actuator
- SJB
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST A: THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE - NO FLASH CODES

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connectors.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Actuator C122.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator C122-7, circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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A2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Actuator C122.
- Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator C122-10, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and 0 volts when the brake pedal is applied?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Brakes Are Applied

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A4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNALS


- Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the cruise control actuator C122-6, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side while pressing the cruise control switches as follows:









- Are the resistance values OK?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Cruise Control Drops Out When Pressing The Switches

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A5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL ON SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- While pressing and releasing the cruise control ON switch, measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator C122-5, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the cruise control ON switch pressed and 0 volts with the cruise control ON switch released?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Cruise Control Drops Out When Pressing The Switches

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A6 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Check the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp for correct operation by applying and releasing the brake pedal.
- Do the stoplamps and high mounted stoplamp operate correctly?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.

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A7 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT


- Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator C122-4, circuit CCB15 (BN/GN), harness side and the cruise control actuator C122-10, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: Flash Code 2 - Stoplamp Switch Circuit Failure

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A8 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FREQUENCY


NOTICE: Make sure the vehicle is secured correctly before attempting to place the transmission range selector lever in DRIVE (D), or in 1st gear, if equipped with a manual transmission.

NOTE: Make sure the automotive meter is set to DC hertz when measuring the frequency.

- NOTE: For vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, place the transmission into 1st gear.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to Vehicle Jacking and Lifting.
- Start the vehicle, place the transmission in DRIVE (D), and with the engine at idle, allow the drive wheels to spin.
- Measure and record the frequency between the cruise control actuator C122-3, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground with the vehicle drive wheels spinning a minimum of 8 km/h (5 mph). Record the speedometer reading.




- Apply the brakes until the drive wheels come to a stop. Place the transmission in PARK (P), fully engage the parking brake and turn the engine OFF.
- Divide the frequency reading by 2.2 to get an mph result and compare this to the reading of the speedometer.
- Does the frequency reading result match the speedometer reading?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Set Speed Fluctuates Or Incorrect Vehicle Speed Signal (VSS)

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A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT CRUISE CONTROL ACTUATOR OPERATION


- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the cruise control actuator connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the cruise control actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control actuator. REFER to Cruise Control Actuator Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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