Pinpoint Test E: Flash Code 3 - Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Circuit Failure
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test E: Flash Code 3 - Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Circuit Failure
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the brake pedal is not applied, a voltage is sent to the cruise control actuator from the cruise control deactivator switch. When the brake pedal is applied firmly, the cruise control deactivator switch opens, removing the voltage signal from the cruise control actuator and disabling the cruise control.
Flash code 3 sets when the cruise control actuator senses an open in the cruise control deactivator switch circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Cruise control deactivator switch
- Cruise control actuator
PINPOINT TEST E: FLASH CODE 3 - CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connectors.
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E1 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test lamp recommended in the special tools table at the beginning or equivalent. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Actuator C122.
- Ignition ON.
- While applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the cruise control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side the cruise control actuator C122-10, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and 0 volts when the brake pedal is applied?
Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control actuator. REFER to Cruise Control Actuator Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test lamp recommended in the special tools table at the beginning or equivalent. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C277.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the cruise control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 26 (2A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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E3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the cruise control actuator C122-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the cruise control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Cruise Control Deactivator Switch. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.
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