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Pinpoint Test K: The Charging System Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test

Pinpoint Test K: The Charging System Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The charging system warning indicator is used to indicate when the generator output is insufficient to maintain the battery state of charge. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is off or there is a low charging system concern, the Instrument Cluster (IC) supplies voltage to the charging system warning indicator, which is grounded internally within the IC. When the engine is started, the generator supplies a ground path on the charging system warning indicator input circuit to redirect voltage away from the bulb, turning off the charging system warning indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system
- Generator
- IC



PINPOINT TEST K: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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K1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM OPERATION


- Check the charging system for correct operation. Refer to Charging System.
- Does the charging system operate correctly?

Yes
If the charging system warning indicator is inoperative, GO to K2.

If the charging system warning indicator is always on, GO to K4.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system.

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K2 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220a.
- Disconnect: Generator C102a.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220a-20, circuit VDC42 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VDC42 (GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to K3.

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K3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220a-20, circuit VDC42 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K6.

No
REPAIR circuit VDC42 (GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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K4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102b.
- For 2.3L engines, connect a fused jumper wire between the generator C102b-1, circuit VDC42 (GN), harness side and ground.




- For 4.0L engines, connect a fused jumper wire between the generator C102c-1, circuit VDC42 (GN), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Observe the charging system warning indicator.
- Does the charging system warning indicator turn off?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Charging System.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to K5.

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K5 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220a.
- For 2.3L engines, measure the resistance between the IC C220a-20, circuit VDC42 (GN), harness side and the generator C102b-1, circuit VDC42 (GY), harness side.




- For 4.0L engines, measure the resistance between the IC C220a-20, circuit VDC42 (GN), harness side and the generator C102c-1, circuit VDC42 (GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K6.

No
REPAIR circuit VDC42 (GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect all the IC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- incorrectly installed bulb sockets
- burned-out bulbs
- Connect all the IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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