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Pinpoint Test R: The LH/RH Turn Signal Or High Beam Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test

Pinpoint Test R: The LH/RH Turn Signal Or High Beam Indicator Is Never/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the multifunction switch is in the LH/RH TURN position, alternating on/off voltage is sent from the multifunction switch to the Instrument Cluster (IC). When the high beams are turned on, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) routes voltage to the IC from the multifunction switch. The IC provides the bulb ground for the LH/RH turn and high beam indicators.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
- IC



PINPOINT TEST R: THE LH/RH TURN SIGNAL OR HIGH BEAM INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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R1 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL AND HIGH BEAM OPERATION


- Ignition ON.
- Operate the LH/RH turn signal or the high beam.
- Does the LH/RH turn signal or high beam operate correctly?

Yes
If the LH/RH turn indicator is never on, GO to R2.

If the high beam indicator is never on, GO to R3.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.

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R2 CHECK THE LH OR RH TURN INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220a.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220a-12, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH), harness side and ground; or between the IC C220a-13, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH), harness side and ground.




- Does the voltage alternate between 0 to greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R3 CHECK FOR CORRECT HIGH BEAM OPERATION


- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
- Do the high beams operate correctly?

Yes
GO to R4.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.

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R4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IC


- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220b.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220b-11, circuit SBR14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
GO to R5.

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R5 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220b-11, circuit SBR14 (BN/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280a-21, circuit SBR14 (BN/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R7.

No
REPAIR circuit SBR14 (BN/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R6 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE IC


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220a-1, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R8.

No
REPAIR circuit GD161 (BK/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect all the IC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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