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Pinpoint Test B: The Interior Lamp Stays On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Test

Pinpoint Test B: The Interior Lamp Stays On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When any door is opened, the door ajar switch closes, signaling the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The SJB monitors the door ajar circuits and the instrument panel dimmer switch input. Based on these inputs, the SJB supplies voltage to the interior lamp.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- 4X4 control module
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Door ajar switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST B: THE INTERIOR LAMP STAYS ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PID STATUS WITH THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Close all the doors.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Check the SJB door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW, P_DR_SW, RRDR_SW, LRDR_SW) while opening and closing all the doors.
- Do the door ajar PIDs match the door positions?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
If the LH front door PID does not match the door position, GO to B5.
If the RH front door PID does not match the door position, GO to B10.
If the LH rear door PID (if equipped) does not match the door position, GO to B12.
If the RH rear door PID (if equipped) does not match the door position, GO to B14.

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B2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
- Is the interior lamp still illuminated?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-10, circuit CLN27 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN27 (WH/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the interior lamp still illuminated?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B16.

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B5 CHECK THE LH FRONT DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: LH Front Door Ajar Switch C526.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB driver door ajar switch PID (D_DR_SW).
- Did the door ajar PID change with the switch disconnected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B6.

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B6 CHECK THE LH FRONT DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the LH front door ajar switch C526-1, circuit CPL26 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B7.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL26 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B7 CHECK THE IC INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-2, circuit CPL12 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
GO to B8.

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B8 CHECK THE IC


- Disconnect: IC C220a.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-2, circuit CPL12 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B17.

No
If equipped with Four-Wheel Drive (4WD), GO to B9.

If not equipped with 4WD, REPAIR circuit CPL12 (VT/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B9 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE


- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-2, circuit CPL12 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B18.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL12 (VT/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B10 CHECK THE RH FRONT DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: RH Front Door Ajar Switch C602.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB RH front door ajar switch PID (P_DR_SW).
- Did the door ajar PID change with the switch disconnected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B11.

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B11 CHECK THE RH FRONT DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the RH front door ajar switch C602-1, circuit CPL31 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL31 (WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B12 CHECK THE LH REAR DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (IF EQUIPPED)


- Disconnect: LH Rear Door Ajar Switch C715.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB LH rear door ajar switch PID (LRDR_SW).
- Did the door ajar PID change with the switch disconnected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B13.

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B13 CHECK THE RH REAR DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the RH rear door ajar switch C715-1, circuit CPL36 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL36 (GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B14 CHECK THE RH REAR DOOR AJAR SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (IF EQUIPPED)


- Disconnect: RH Rear Door Ajar Switch C820.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB RH rear door ajar switch PID (RRDR_SW).
- Did the door ajar PID change with the switch disconnected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B15.

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B15 CHECK THE LH REAR DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the LH rear door ajar switch C820-1, circuit CPL39 (YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL39 (YE) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B17 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect all the IC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B18 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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