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Pinpoint Test F: The Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers Or Is Intermittent




Pinpoint Test






Pinpoint Test F: The Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers or is Intermittent

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the charging system warning indicator is on with the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Corroded terminal(s)
- Fuse(s)
- Circuitry
- Voltage regulator
- Generator



PINPOINT TEST F: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR FLICKERS OR IS INTERMITTENT

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connectors to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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F1 CHECK FOR LOOSE CONNECTIONS


- Ignition OFF.
- Check all of the generator, battery and power distribution connections for looseness, corrosion, loose or bent terminals or loose eyelets.
- Are all of the connections clean and tight?

Yes
GO to F2.

No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F2 CHECK THE FUSE CONNECTIONS


- Start the engine.
- With the engine running, check Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 9 (5A) and fuse 10 (10A) in the I circuit VDC42 (GY) for looseness by wiggling the fuse and noting the charging system warning indicator operation.
- Is a loose connection or poor connection the cause of the charging system warning indicator flickering?

Yes
REPAIR the loose fuse connection(s) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If 2.3L, GO to F4. If 4.0, GO to F3.

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F3 CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS FOR CHAFING


- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the wiring harness (specifically in the area near the water pump) for chafing.




- Is chafing present?

Yes
REPAIR the wiring harness. CHECK the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F4.

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F4 CHECK THE A CIRCUIT SDC02 (RD) CONNECTIONS


- NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while ensuring that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102B-3 for 2.3L or C102C-3 for 4.0L, circuit SDC02 (RD) (back-probed), harness side and the positive battery terminal.




- Start the engine.
- With the engine running, note the charging system warning indicator operation.
- Does the charging system warning indicator flicker?

Yes
If 2.3L, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.3L Service and Repair. If 4.0L, GO to F5.

No
REPAIR the loose connection(s) in circuit SDC02 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

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F5 INSPECT THE S TERMINAL


- Ignition OFF.
- Check generator S terminal C102C to make sure it is correctly mated to the generator and making good contact with the S terminal on the generator.
- Is the S terminal seated correctly?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F6 CHECK THE GENERATOR BRUSHES


- Remove the generator from the vehicle. Refer to Generator - 2.3L Service and Repair or Generator - 4.0L SOHC Service and Repair.
- Measure the resistance between the A and F terminals on the voltage regulator.




- Is the resistance between 1-6 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 4.0L SOHC Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F7.

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F7 CHECK FOR A GROUNDED SLIP RING


- Remove the voltage regulator. Refer to Voltage Regulator Service and Repair.
- Measure the resistance between each generator slip ring and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new voltage regulator. REFER to Voltage Regulator Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 4.0L SOHC Service and Repair.

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