Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: Shift And TCC Solenoids




5R44E and 5R55E

Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





Anytime an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new connector as required.


Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information while carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart





a PCM Controlled
b On time calibration dependent

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"

Failed OFF due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, solenoid electrically, mechanically or hydraulically stuck ON.





















Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"

Failed ON due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns, solenoid electrically, mechanically or hydraulically stuck OFF.











a During Downshift Only
b During Upshift Only












Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 30, Transmission Controls for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.



PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

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A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS


- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the transmission PIDs.
- Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of PCM.

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A2 WIGGLE TEST


- Select PIDs to be monitored.





- Select ON to turn suspect solenoid(s) on.
- Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transmission. Monitor the solenoid state for changes.
- Select OFF to turn solenoid(s) off.
- Repeat this test for each solenoid.
- Does the suspect solenoid(s) state change?

Yes
REPAIR open or short in the vehicle harness or connector.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK


- Monitor each solenoid state.
- Turn each solenoid ON and OFF.
- Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can solenoid activation be heard?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A5.

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A4 TRANS-DRIVE MODE (GEAR# OR TCC#) CHECK


- Select GEAR# for shift solenoids.
- Select TCC# for Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid.
- Does the transmission upshift and downshift or torque converter engage/disengage when commanded?

Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to the Diagnosis by Symptom Index in Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom to diagnose a shift or torque converter concern.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE


- Remove transmission fluid pan. Refer to Fluid Pan, Gasket and Filter Fluid Pan, Gasket and Filter.
- Visually inspect all wires and connectors for damage.
- Ignition ON.
- For vehicles equipped with a 5R44E transmission, measure the voltage between C168-10 circuit CBB41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- For vehicles equipped with a 5R55E transmission, measure the voltage between C199-10 circuit CBB41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
CHECK for open or short circuit in harness or solenoid.

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A6 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK


- For vehicles equipped with a 5R44E transmission, measure the voltage between C168-10 circuit CBB41 (BU), harness side and the appropriate solenoid.
- For vehicles equipped with a 5R55E transmission, measure the voltage between C199-10 circuit CBB41 (BU), harness side and the appropriate solenoid.
- Select parameter SSA, SSB, SSC, SSD or TCC.
- Turn the solenoids ON and OFF, while monitoring the voltage reading and solenoid state on the scan tool (ON and OFF), listen for the solenoid to activate (click).
- Does the voltage and solenoid state change?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
CHECK for open or short circuit in harness, solenoid or a PCM concern.

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A7 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT SOLENOID


- Disconnect the appropriate solenoid connector at the solenoid.
- Measure and record the resistance for each solenoid (Shift Solenoid A (SSA), Shift Solenoid B (SSB), Shift Solenoid C (SSC), Shift Solenoid D (SSD) or TCC).









- Is the resistance within specification?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid.

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A8 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the appropriate shift solenoid terminal and ground using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REFER to the Diagnosis by Symptom Index in Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom to diagnose a shift or torque converter concern.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid.

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