Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers are Inoperative
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
During normal operation, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage at all times through Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 29 (30A), circuit SBB29 (GY/RD). The windshield wiper motor also receives power with the ignition switch in RUN or ACC positions through Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 5 (5A), circuit CBP05 (YE). Ground is provided to the windshield wiper motor through circuit GD121 (BK/YE) and circuit GD174 (BK/WH). The run/park and high/low relays are contained in the wiper motor electronics. Mode of operation is dependent on the signal(s) received from the multifunction switch. The multifunction switch is grounded through circuit GD161 (BK/YE). The windshield wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the multifunction switch through circuits CRW17 (GN/VT), CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW19 (BU/OG) and CRW15 (BN/WH) to activate the wipers to the appropriate speeds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Ignition switch
- Windshield wiper motor
PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 CHECK CIRCUITS SBB29 (GY/RD) AND CBP05 (YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor C125-5, circuit SBB29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125-8, circuit CBP05 (YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 5 (5A) and BJB fuse 29 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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A2 CHECK CIRCUITS GD121 (BK/YE) AND GD174 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-6, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between windshield wiper motor C125-3, circuit GD174 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202A.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch Component Test.
- Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column.
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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD161 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202A-6, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR HARNESS
- Measure the resistance at the windshield wiper motor C125, harness side, between the circuits shown in the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for all measurements?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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