Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Switch Illumination Is Inoperative
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Switch Illumination Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage to the steering wheel switch to the clockspring. The voltage passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel harness and onto the steering wheel switches.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel harness
- Steering wheel switch(es)
- Clockspring
PINPOINT TEST E: THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 CHECK THE OTHER DIMMABLE LIGHTING SWITCHES
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position and observe other dimmable switches.
- Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: All Dimmable Illumination Does Not Dim
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-6, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
TURN the headlamp switch off. GO to E3.
No
REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for an open. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-6, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and the clockspring C218b-7, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Inspect the clockspring for an open.
- Is the clockspring OK?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
- Inspect the steering wheel harness for opens and damage.
- Is the steering wheel harness OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering wheel switch. REFER to Cruise Control Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.
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