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Pinpoint Test L: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio Control Module (ACM) (if equipped)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module (if equipped)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)
- In-dash computer


PINPOINT TEST L: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.

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L1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE


NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.




- Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to L2.

No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to L3.

No
GO to L5.

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L3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4.

No
GO to L20.

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L4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The CAN has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test J to test for an intermittent network fault condition. Pinpoint Test J: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

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L5 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
GO to L9.

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L6 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
GO to L8.

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L7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-37, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-38, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L29.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L8 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L32.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L11.

No
GO to L10.

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L10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

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L11 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SDARS MODULE


- Inspect the vehicle for a Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a SDARS module?

Yes
GO to L12.

No
GO to L13.

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L12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SDARS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: SDARS Module C3290.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L13.

No
CONNECT the module. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L34.

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L13 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM AND GPSM


- Inspect the vehicle for the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) and the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM).
- Are the vehicle equipped with the APIM and the GPSM?

Yes
GO to L14.

No
GO to L16.

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L14 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: APIM C2383.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L15.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L35.

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L15 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE GPSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: GPSM C2398.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L16.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L36.

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L16 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For stripped chassis, GO to L19.

Otherwise, GO to L17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L29.

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L17 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ACM OR IN-DASH COMPUTER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Audio Control Module (ACM) C290a (if equipped).
- Disconnect: In-Dash Computer C2408b (if equipped).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Parking Aid Module (PAM), GO to L18.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a PAM, GO to L19.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For vehicles equipped with an ACM, GO to L30.

For vehicles equipped with an in-dash computer, GO to L33.

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L18 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PAM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PAM C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L19.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L31.

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L19 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L32.

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L20 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SDARS MODULE


- Inspect the vehicle for a Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a SDARS module?

Yes
GO to L21.

No
GO to L22.

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L21 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SDARS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: SDARS Module C3290.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the module. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L34.

No
GO to L22.

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L22 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM AND GPSM


- Inspect the vehicle for the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) and the Global Positioning System Module (GPSM).
- Are the vehicle equipped with the APIM and the GPSM?

Yes
GO to L23.

No
GO to L25.

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L23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: APIM C2383.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L35.

No
GO to L24.

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L24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GPSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: GPSM C2398.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L36.

No
GO to L25.

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L25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L29.

No
For stripped chassis, GO to L28.

Otherwise, GO to L26.

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L26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM OR IN-DASH COMPUTER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Audio Control Module (ACM) C290a (if equipped).
- Disconnect: In-Dash Computer C2408b (if equipped).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For vehicles equipped with an ACM, GO to L30.

For vehicles equipped with an in-dash computer, GO to L33.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Parking Aid Module (PAM), GO to L27.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a PAM, GO to L28.

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L27 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PAM C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L31.

No
GO to L28.

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L28 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L32.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L29 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L30 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Disconnect all of the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Audio Control Module (ACM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L32 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L33 CHECK FOR CORRECT IN-DASH COMPUTER OPERATION


- Disconnect all of the in-dash computer connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all of the in-dash computer connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new in-dash computer. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems In-Dash Computer. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L34 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the SDARS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SDARS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SDARS module. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L35 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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L36 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION


- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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