Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 140, Customer Access for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or the unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches or the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized, they are connected to ground. A dedicated SJB ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.
Vehicles equipped with a sliding door have a memory lock feature. If the doors are locked with the sliding door ajar, all doors except the sliding door lock. They all relock including the sliding door once it is closed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuators
- Sliding door contact switch
- Body builder equipment
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: When carrying out this pinpoint test, make sure that the sliding door (if equipped) is closed.
NOTE: For vehicles equipped with the E-Guard Cargo Protection System(TM), the side and rear cargo doors do not unlock electronically or from the interior door lock rod. The side and rear cargo doors with the E-Guard Cargo Protection System(TM) can only be unlocked with a key in the door lock cylinder or the interior emergency release handle.
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B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING
- For doors without the E-Guard Cargo Protection System(TM), lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.
- For doors with the E-Guard Cargo Protection System(TM), lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using a key in the door lock cylinder.
- Does the door lock and unlock?
Yes
For cutaway vehicles, GO to B9.
For all other vehicles, GO to B3.
No
GO to B2.
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B2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING
- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
- Is the door lock rod bent or binding?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch, Door Latch - Side and Rear, Single Latch Door Latch - Side and Rear, Single Latch or Sliding Door Latch Remote Control Sliding Door Latch Remote Control. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B3 CHECK THE ALL LOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator .
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the lock position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
If the sliding door is inoperative, GO to B5.
For all others, REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B4 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the unlock position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If the sliding door is inoperative, GO to B6.
For all others, GO to B8.
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B5 CHECK THE ALL LOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SLIDING DOOR CONTACT SWITCH
- Disconnect: Sliding Door Contact Switch C3235 .
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the lock position, measure the voltage between the sliding door contact switch C3235-3, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B6 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SLIDING DOOR CONTACT SWITCH
- Disconnect: Sliding Door Contact Switch C3235 .
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the unlock position, measure the voltage between the sliding door contact switch C3235-2, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
GO to B8.
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B7 CHECK THE LOCK AND UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE SLIDING DOOR
- Disconnect: Sliding Door Contact Switch C807 .
- Measure the resistance between the side door lock actuator C817-1, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the sliding door contact switch C807-3, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the side door lock actuator C817-2, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side and the sliding door contact switch C807-2, circuit CPL52 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new sliding door contact assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B8 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator or sliding door contact, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B9 CHECK THE ALL LOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE (CUTAWAY VEHICLES)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Front Door Lock Actuator .
- Disconnect: Body Builder Inline Connector C3359 (Inoperative Body Builder Door Lock Actuator) .
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the lock position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B10 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE (CUTAWAY VEHICLES)
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the unlock position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For a front door lock actuator, INSTALL a new front door lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
For all other doors, the factory vehicle equipment is operating correctly, REFER to the body builder manual to continue diagnosis.
No
GO to B11.
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B11 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (CUTAWAY VEHICLES)
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator or sliding door contact, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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