Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
A reference voltage is sent from the PCM to the steering wheel cruise control switches. When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The PCM provides the ground for the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected. When the brake pedal is applied, the PCM deactivates the cruise control, if engaged.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals, or connectors
- Cruise control switches
- Clockspring
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST C: THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Press each cruise control switch button while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (SCCS).
- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to C11.
No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b (4.6L and 5.4L) or C1551b (6.8L).
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- For 6.8L, measure the voltage between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C3.
No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C5.
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C3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- For 6.8L, measure the voltage between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C4.
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C4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Clockspring C218b.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- For 6.8L, measure the voltage between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C10.
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C5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L, measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- For 6.8L, measure the resistance between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
GO to C6.
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C6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L, measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-64, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-48, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- For 6.8L, measure the resistance between the PCM C1551b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C1551-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- For 4.6L and 5.4L, measure the resistance between the PCM, harness side and the clockspring, harness side as follows:
- For 6.8L, measure the resistance between the PCM, harness side and the clockspring, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 1, component side and the clockspring C218b pin 3, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 2, component side and the clockspring C218b pin 4, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C9 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the C218b-3, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218b-4, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C10 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS
- Check the steering wheel switch harness for an open, short to ground or short to voltage.
- Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Steering Wheel Removal and Replacement. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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