Pinpoint Tests AP: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AP: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the key-in-ignition warning status from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus.
The key-in-ignition warning switch is hardwired to the SJB through a single input circuit. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch closes and supplies ground to the SJB.
The SJB monitors the door ajar input from the LH front door and the key-in-ignition switch status. When the SJB detects a key-in-ignition ground and the LH front door is open or ajar, the SJB sends the IPC a chime request message to sound the key-in-ignition warning chime.
- DTC B1352 (Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets in the SJB if the SJB detects an open on the key-in-ignition switch input circuit or if the SJB detects ignition START, RUN/START or RUN/ACC inputs without the key-in-ignition input.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Interior lighting concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition switch
- SJB
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST AP: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE
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AP1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the safety belt warning chime when the ignition is transitioned from OFF to RUN for 6 seconds.
- Does the safety belt warning chime operate for approximately 6 seconds?
Yes
GO to AP2.
No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.
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AP2 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMPS OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Open then close the LH front door while observing the courtesy lamps.
- Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to AP3.
No
REFER to Interior Lighting Testing and Inspection.
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AP3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1352 present?
Yes
GO to AP4.
No
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AP4 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH INPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the clockspring C218b-10, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Open the driver door.
- Does the key-in-ignition warning chime sound?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AP5.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AP6.
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AP5 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Key-In-Ignition Switch .
- Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring pin 10, component side and the key-in-ignition switch, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new key-in-ignition switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AP6 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE SJB FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-7, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the clockspring C218b-10, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AP7.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AP7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect the SJB connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SJB connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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