Pinpoint Test E: DTCs B0090:11 and B0090:93
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTCs B0090:11 and B0090:93
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks the front impact severity sensor and circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted front impact severity sensor
If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0090:11, B0090:81, B0090:93 or B0090:96 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B0090:11 (Left Frontal Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground) - When the RCM senses a short to ground on the front impact severity sensor feed circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC B0090:93 (Left Frontal Restraints Sensor: No Operation) - When the RCM senses a faulted sensor, short to voltage on the feed circuit, open on the feed or return circuit, a fault will be indicated.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front impact severity sensor
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs B0090:11 AND B0090:93
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor can not be tested using a multi-meter.
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E1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0090:11, B0090:81, B0090:93 or B0090:96 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0090:11, GO to E2.
For DTC B0090:93, GO to E5.
REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Service and Repair. GO to E11.
No
The fault is intermittent when present as a CMDTC only. GO to E10.
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E2 CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0090:11 to B0090:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Service and Repair. GO to E11.
No
GO to E3.
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E3 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN). GO to E11.
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E4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY). GO to E11.
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E5 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Inspect front impact severity sensor C177 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock connector as necessary.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0090:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
Fault corrected. GO to E11.
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E6 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between front impact severity sensor:
- C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to E11.
No
GO to E7.
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E7 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and front impact severity sensor C177, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to E11.
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E8 CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0090:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Service and Repair. GO to E11.
No
GO to E9.
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E9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to E11.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to E10.
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E10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0090:11 or B0090:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0090:11, GO to E2.
For DTC B0090:93, GO to E5.
GO to E11.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to E11.
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E11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM DTCs, PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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