Pinpoint Test M: DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test M: DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: DTCs B1317, B1318, B1676 U3003:16 and U3003:17 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the RCM detects input voltage below 9.5 volts, it will store DTC U3003:16 in memory. If the RCM detects input voltage of 20 volts, it will store DTC U3003:17 in memory. If the RCM sets DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17, it will send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - If the RCM detects voltage below 9.5 volts with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) fault, it will set this DTC.
- DTC U3003:17 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold) - If the RCM detects voltage above 16 volts with a SRS fault or above 20 volts without a SRS fault, it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST M: DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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M1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ALL CMDTCs (Continuous Memory).
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B retrieved from the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system.
No
GO to M2.
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M2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the battery condition test Pinpoint Tests. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Did battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to M3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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M3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- For DTC U3003:16, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Is the voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
For DTC U3003:16, GO to M4.
For DTC U3003:17, GO to M6.
No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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M4 CHECK FOR OPEN IGNITION CIRCUIT TO THE MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310A-13, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 32 (10A).
- Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to M5.
No
REPAIR the circuit as necessary. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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M5 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND TO THE MODULE
- Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good ground.
- Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to M6.
No
MAKE SURE there is no corrosion between the RCM case and mounting. MAKE SURE the fasteners are clean and tightened to specification with no corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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M6 CHECK FOR MODULE OPERATION
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Check for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect the RCM C310A and C310B and make sure the connector seats correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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