Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IPC
PINPOINT TEST C: THE IPC DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
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C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-7, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C4 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C5 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-8, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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C6 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-13, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-26, circuit CBP29 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuses 26 (10A) and 29 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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