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Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Audio Control Module (ACM)

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (if equipped)

- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)

- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)

- HVAC module

- Instrument Cluster (IC)

- Smart Junction Box (SJB)

PINPOINT TEST V : PINPOINT TEST U: NO MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test Inspection and Verification.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

V1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 for damage.





Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to V2.

No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

V2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to V3.

No
GO to V5.

V3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V4.

No
GO to V19.

V4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The Controller Area Network (CAN) has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test U to diagnose the intermittent MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) fault Pinpoint Test U: Intermittent No MS-CAN Communication, Communication Can Be Intermittently Established.

V5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to V6.

No
GO to V9.

V6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to V7.

No
GO to V8.

V7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-37, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-38, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V27.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

V8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC (Instrument Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220-2, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the IC (Instrument Cluster) C220-1, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V34.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

V9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V11.

No
GO to V10.

V10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the Pinpoint Test.

V11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), GO to V12.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a GPSM (Global Positioning System Module), GO to V13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V27.

V12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2300.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V13.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V28.

V13 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), GO to V14.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), GO to V15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V29.

V14 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V15.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V30.

V15 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to V16.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to V17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V31.

V16 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V17.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V32.

V17 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A (DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control)) or C2357A (EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control)).

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V18.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V33.

V18 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC (Instrument Cluster) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V34.

V19 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V27.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), GO to V20.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a GPSM (Global Positioning System Module), GO to V21.

V20 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2300.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V28.

No
GO to V21.

V21 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V29.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), GO to V22.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), GO to V23.

V22 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V30.

No
GO to V23.

V23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V31.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to V24.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to V25.

V24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V32.

No
GO to V25.

V25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A (DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control)) or C2357A (EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control)).

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V33.

No
GO to V26.

V26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC (Instrument Cluster) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V34.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

V27 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

V28 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector and make it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

V29 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM (Front Display Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

V30 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

V31 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

V32 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

V33 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.

V34 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC (Instrument Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IC (Instrument Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IC (Instrument Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC (Instrument Cluster). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules.