Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test U: Intermittent No MS-CAN Communication, Communication Can Be Intermittently Established




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test U: Intermittent No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, Communication Can Be Intermittently Established

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable. In the event that 1 of the 2 network circuits (MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) + or MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) -) becomes open to a module on the network, unreliable network communication to all modules on the network may result.

The following modules communicate with the scan tool using the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) :

- Audio Control Module (ACM)

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (if equipped)

- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)

- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)

- HVAC module

- Instrument Cluster (IC)

- Smart Junction Box (SJB)

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

PINPOINT TEST U : INTERMITTENT NO MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, COMMUNICATION CAN BE INTERMITTENTLY ESTABLISHED

NOTE: Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after the diagnostic procedure is completed.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

U1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC (Data Link Connector).

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 for damage.





Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to U2.

No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

U2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to U3.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test V Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding.

U3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U4.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test V Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding.

U4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
GO to U5.

U5 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first closed or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 5 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test Q Pinpoint Test Q: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to U6.

U6 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first closed or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuses 37 (10A) and 15 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test L Pinpoint Test L: The HVAC Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to U7.

U7 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first closed or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 39 (20A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test P Pinpoint Test P: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse.
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to U8.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to U9.

U8 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first closed or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 3 (15A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test R Pinpoint Test R: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to U9.

U9 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) AND/OR GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first closed or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 14 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse.
For vehicles equipped with an FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) only, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test N Pinpoint Test N: The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
For vehicles also equipped with an FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) and/or a GPSM (Global Positioning System Module), INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to U10.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to U13.

U10 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)

- Inspect the vehicle for an FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module).

Is the vehicle equipped with an FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) ?

Yes
GO to U11.

No
GO to U12.

U11 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first closed or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
CONNECT the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). GO to Pinpoint Test O Pinpoint Test O: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
CONNECT the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). GO to U12.

U12 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first closed or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2300.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
CONNECT the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). GO to Pinpoint Test M Pinpoint Test M: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
CONNECT the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). GO to Pinpoint Test N Pinpoint Test N: The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

U13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IC (Instrument Cluster) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be first closed or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuses 26 (10A), 29 (5A) and 43 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses. An intermittent fault is not present. GO to Pinpoint Test V Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding.