Pinpoint Test H: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test H: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Normal Operation
The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PSCM (Power Steering Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST H : THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
H1 CHECK THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C1463B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C1463B-1, circuit CBB52 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to H2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 52 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
H2 CHECK THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C1463A.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C1463A-1, circuit GD108 (BK/VT), harness side and ground
Are the resistances less than 1 ohms?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C1463B-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C1463B-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new EPAS (Electronic Power Assist Steering) steering gear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.