Pinpoint Test C: DTC C113A:11 Or C113A:15
Starting System
Pinpoint Test C: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Normal Operation
The wake up control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its own initialization. The wake up control circuit also powers the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. The wake up control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A). The BCM (Body Control Module) uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the wake up control circuit. A DTC sets and the wake up control circuit is disabled via the FET (Field-Effect Transistor) if a fault is detected. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM (Body Control Module) must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
The BCM (Body Control Module) activates the wake up control circuit when:
- the driver door is opened.
- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).
- the brake pedal is pressed.
- a key is inserted into the ignition.
- the ignition is in the RUN or START position.
- DTC C113A:11 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground on the wake up control circuit.
- DTC C113A:15 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to voltage or an open on the wake up control circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver
- PCM
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST C : DTC C113A:11 OR C113A:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 RETRIEVE THE BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.
Is DTC C113A:15 on demand during the self-test?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
GO to C5.
C2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C3.
C3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 ( 3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Connect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.
Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C7.
C6 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C7 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.
Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.