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Pinpoint Test C: DTC C113A:11 Or C113A:15




Starting System

Pinpoint Test C: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15

Normal Operation

The wake up control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its own initialization. The wake up control circuit also powers the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. The wake up control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A). The BCM (Body Control Module) uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the wake up control circuit. A DTC sets and the wake up control circuit is disabled via the FET (Field-Effect Transistor) if a fault is detected. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM (Body Control Module) must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.

The BCM (Body Control Module) activates the wake up control circuit when:

- the driver door is opened.

- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).

- the brake pedal is pressed.

- a key is inserted into the ignition.

- the ignition is in the RUN or START position.

- DTC C113A:11 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground on the wake up control circuit.

- DTC C113A:15 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to voltage or an open on the wake up control circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver

- PCM

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC C113A:11 OR C113A:15

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 RETRIEVE THE BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.

Is DTC C113A:15 on demand during the self-test?

Yes
GO to C2.
No
GO to C5.

C2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.






- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 ( 3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Connect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.

Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C7.

C6 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.

Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.