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Pinpoint Test A: The Windshield Wipers Are Inoperative




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Test A: The Windshield Wipers Are Inoperative

Normal Operation

The wiper relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) ) is energized when the ignition is ON. The wiper relay provides voltage to the wiper motor. The multifunction switch is mounted to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) commands the wiper motor to activate the appropriate wash, low, high and intermittent modes through a Local Interconnect Network (LIN).

When the multifunction switch is in the HIGH position, the wiper motor receives ground which is hardwired directly through the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) (bypassing the logic within the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) and the wiper motor). This fail-safe circuit makes sure that the wipers function in HIGH speed mode in the event of a LIN (Local Interconnect Network) communication failure.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Wiper relay

- Multifunction switch

- Wiper motor

- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST A : ALL WINDSHIELD WIPER MODES ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY

- Disconnect: Wiper Relay.

- Substitute a known good relay and recheck the windshield wiper motor operation.

Do the wipers operate?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new wiper relay.
No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to A2.

A2 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE WIPER RELAY FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the voltage between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 3 SBB49 (RD)- Ground








Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A3.
No
VERIFY the BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 49 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

A3 CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE WIPER RELAY FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 2 CDC64 (WH/BU)- Ground








Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the voltage between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 2 CDC64 (WH/BU) Wiper relay pin 1 GD123 (BK/GY)








Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: Wiper Relay.

- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-8 CRW03 (VT/WH)- Ground








Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit.

A6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the voltage between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-8 CRW03 (VT/WH) C125-6 GD120 (BK/GN)








Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?

Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit.

A7 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT CONTROL

- Ignition OFF.

- Place the multifunction switch to the high speed setting.

- Measure the resistance between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-1 CRW15 (BN/WH)- Ground








Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor .
No
GO to A8.

A8 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: If steps A1-A7 did not identify the cause of the concern, a double fault is present. After the fail-safe ground is diagnosed and repaired, it is necessary check all operation modes and diagnose any symptom still present.

- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414A.

- Measure the resistance between:

Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-1 CRW15 (BN/WH) C2414A-12 CRW15 (BN/WH)








Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A9.
No
REPAIR the circuit.

A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors.

- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals- clean module pins)

- damaged or bent pins- install new terminals/pins

- pushed-out pins- install new pins as necessary


- Reconnect the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins). If a TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module).
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.