DTC 12
DTC 12: Wheel Sensor Pulse SignalNOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on for the reasons described, the indicator goes off when you test drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h).
- Only the drive wheel rotated
- The vehicle spin
- Electrical noise
1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and purser installation and condition (see table).
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or purser.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there less than 450 ohms?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor harnesses.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
5. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor and check the resistance between the (+) side and the (-) side of the wheel sensor.
Is there less than 450 ohms?
YES - Replace the wheel sensor.
NO - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.