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SRS Indicator Stays ON:

The SRS Indicator Stays On, And When In "SCS" Menu Method Will Not Flash a DTC

NOTE:
- If you cannot retrieve DTCs with the PGM Tester using the SRS menu method, retrieve the flash codes with the Tester in SCS mode.
- A new SRS unit must sense the entire system is OK before completing its initial self-test. The most common cause of an incomplete self-test is the failure to replace all deployed parts after a collision, in particular, seat belt tensioners.
- An incomplete self-test prevents the PGM Tester from retrieving DTCs, although flash codes are available using the Tester's SCS mode.

1. Erase the DTC memory using the MES connector.

Does the SRS indicator blink twice, go off, and the come back on while you are erasing the DTC memory?

YES - Go to step 42.

NO - Go to step 2.

2. Check the No. 2 (10 A)fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Replace the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Replace the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector.
9. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector.
10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors.
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit.
12. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Check the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Short to ground in the SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Replace the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




16. Disconnect dashboard wire harness connector B from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Check the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

NO - Short to ground in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

19. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
20. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector.
21. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector.
22. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors.
23. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit.
24. Reconnect the battery negative cable.




25. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Go to step 26.

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




27. Disconnect dashboard wire harness connector B from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




28. Check resistance between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and the No. 2 terminal of dashboard wire harness connector B (2P). There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact at dashboard wire harness connector B; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A; replace dashboard wire harness A.

29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (8P) from the SRS unit.




31. Connect the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) with a jumper wire.
32. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
33. Check the SRS indicator.

Did the SRS indicator go off?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 34.

34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Disconnect the jumper wire between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P).
36. Check the No. 2 (10 A)fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 40.

NO - Go to step 37.

37. Replace the No. 2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.




38. Remove the gauge assembly, then disconnect gauge assembly connector B from the gauge assembly.




39. Check resistance between the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Short to ground in dashboard wire harness A, replace the dashboard wire harness A.




40. Remove the gauge assembly, then disconnect gauge assembly connector B from the gauge assembly.




41. Check resistance between the No. 7 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (22P) and the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P). There should be 1 Ohm, or less.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly or poor contact at gauge assembly connector B (22P); check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in dashboard wire harness A; replace the faulty harness.

42. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
43. If necessary, remove the SCS service connector from the MES connector.
44. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the SRS indicator come on for about 6 seconds and then go off?

YES - The system is OK at this time.

NO - Go to step 45.

45. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (8P) from the SRS unit.




46. Connect the Honda PGM Tester (A) to the Data Link Connector (1), and follow the Tester's prompts in the "SCS" menu (see the Tester's operating manual).




47. Check resistance between the No. 6 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector C (8P); check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the SCS line between the No. 6 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and the No. 9 terminal (BRN wire) of the data link connector (DLC), or open between the No. 4 terminal of the DLC and body ground. Repair the open wire(s), then recheck for DTCs.