DTC 23
DTC 23: Rear Wheel Sensor1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine, shift the transmission into [D]. Drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h), while keeping the engine rpm below 2,500 for at least 30 seconds. Watch the VTM-4 indicator.
NOTE: Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system.
3. Watch the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-The system is OK at this time.
4. Watch the ABS indicator.
Does the ABS indicator come on?
YES-Inspect the ABS system.
NO-Go to step 5.
5. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
6. Spin the rear wheels by hand, and check for rear brake drag.
Are the rear brakes dragging?
YES-Repair cause of rear brake drag and retest.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between the A2 and A4 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel one rotation a second.
Is there 2 V to 3 V?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit and the ABS control unit connectors.
11. Check the same terminal of VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) for continuity to body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between the A2 and/or A4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the ABS control unit.
NO- Go to step 12.
12. Connect the same terminals of VTM-4 control unit connector A (22P) to body ground with the jumper wires.
13. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit connector terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the A2 and/ or A4 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the ABS control unit.
14. Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the ABS control unit connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit, then go to step 15.
15. Start the engine, shift the transmission into [D]. Drive the vehicle at speeds over 25 mph (40 km/h), while keeping the engine rpm below 2,500 for at least 30 seconds. Watch the VTM-4 indicator.
NOTE: Be careful not to overheat the rear differential clutch system.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Replace the ABS modulator assembly.
NO-The system is OK at this time.