DTC 37
DTC 37: Engine RPM Signal Circuit1. Clear the DTC.
2. Test-drive the vehicle, and watch for the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-The system is OK at this time.
3. Watch the MIL.
Does the MIL come on?
YES-Inspect the fuel and emission system.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Disconnect the B (26P) connector from the VTM-4 control unit.
5. Measure the voltage between the B10 terminal and body ground with the engine running.
Is the voltage correct?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between the B10 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the B10 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and the A19 terminal of the PCM.
NO-Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Check for continuity between the B10 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between the B10 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and the A19 terminal of the PCM.
NO-Go to step 12.
12. Connect the B10 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit connector B (26P) to body ground with the jumper wire, then check for continuity between the A19 terminal of the PCM and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the B10 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and the A19 terminal of the PCM.
13. Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the PCM connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit and test-drive the vehicle, and watch for the VTM-4 indicator.
Does the VTM-4 indicator come on?
YES-Replace the PCM.
NO-The system is OK at this time.